Frequently Called Numbers

For All Emergencies Dial 9-1-1

Assessor754-6356
Building Department754-6390
Burn Day Line (recorded message)
 
754-6600
785-7664
Calaveras Animal Control754-6509
Calaveras County District Attorney754-6330
County Fire Districts
Copperopolis Fire Department785-2393
Jenny Lind Fire Department786-2227
Calaveras County Sheriff754-6500
Copperopolis Sub-Station785-6550
Valley Springs Sub-Station772-2919
Calaveras County Water District754-3543
County Recorder754-6372
DMV800-777-0133
Libraries
Angels Camp736-2198
Copperopolis785-0920
Murphys728-3036
San Andreas754-6510
Valley Springs772-1318
Mark Twain / St. Joseph's Hospital
Emergency & General Information754-3521
Angels Camp Medical Clinic736-0813
Arnold Medical Clinic795-4193
Copperopolis Medical Clinic 785-7000
Valley Springs Medical Clinic 772-9538
Sonora Community Hospital532-3161
Local Schools
Bret Harte Union High School736-8340
Calaveras High School754-1811
Copperopolis Elementary School785-2236
Gold Strike High School754-2123
Jenny Lind Elementary772-9521
Jenny Lind High School754-2130
John Vierra / Vallecito High School736-4514
Mark Twain Union Elementary736-6533
Toyon Middle School754-4256
Valley Springs Elementary 772-1011
Road Department754-6402
Social Security Administration
Sonora Office 532-5101
Toll Free800-772-6403
Solid Waste Diposal Sites & Refuse Services
Copperopolis Refuse Disposal 785-2394
Rock Creek Land Fill 754-6403
Waste Connection (Pick-up Service) 274-2454
Tax Collector-Treasurer754-6350
United States Postal Service
Altaville736-4095
Angels Camp736-2220
Burson 772-1362
Copperopolis 785-2326
Murphys 728-2113
San Andreas 754-3201
Valley Springs 772-1560
Wallace 763-5335
phone computer tv 
picture
Bundles
Sign up now and receive FREE installation of Digital TV or High-Speed Internet* (a $125 value) Learn More
* Excludes Wireless Broadband Access
family picture